Isolation and analysis of new genes that regulate the actin cytoskeleton system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuma  Hokkaido Univ.Inst.Genet.Med., Prof., 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (60188290)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsActin cytoskeleton / Myosins / Vesicle traffic / Cell polarity / Endosome / Yeast / アクチン細胞骨格 / 細胞形態 / 細胞運動
Research Abstract
The actin cytoskeleton system plays an important role in cell motility, cell-cell adhesion, formation of cell polarity, and cell morphological change. Type I myosins are actindependent motor proteins and are involved in the reorganization of the actin cytoskeleton and endocytosis. Myo3p and Myo5p are the type I myosins in the budding yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae. In this study, we have isolated a new gene, CDC50, as a multicopy suppressor of the myo5 mutant. The cdc50 mutant was first characterized as a mutant which show cell division cycle arrest, but its functions has not been characterized yet. CDC50 encodes a putative membrane protein that possesses a transmembrane domain. Biochemical experiments indicate that Cdc50p is an integral membrane protein. Microscopic observation of cells expressing CDC50-GFP indicates that CDC50 is localized to endosomes, suggesting that CDC50 is involved in the protein or lipid traffic through endosomes. The cdc50 mutant shows a coldsensitive growth phenotype and cells are arrested at small-budded stage, suggesting that Cdc50p regulates cell polarization. Visualization of the actin cytoskeleton in the cdc50 mutant revealed that actin patches are delocalized in the cdc50 mutant. Our results indicate that CDC50 regulates a traffic to the plasma membrane of a protein that is involved in the polarization of the actin cytoskeleton.