Regulation of Cytoskeletons and Cell Adhesions by the Rho Family GTPases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2000)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (1999)
Principal Investigator
KAIBUCHI Kozo  School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00169377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Mutsuki  Nara institute of Science and Technology, Biological Sciences, Research Associate, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助手 (90304170)
稲垣 直之  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教授 (20223216)
門田 裕志  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助手 (10294282)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSmall GTPases / Rho-kinase / IQGAP1 / cadherin / cell migration / cell adhesion / Phosphorylation / CRMP-2 / Rho-kinase / IQGAP / 細胞質分裂
Research Abstract
The Rho family GTPases (Rho, Rac, and Cdc42) regulate cytoskeletons and cell adhesions through their specific effectors. However, the molecular mechanisms by which the Rho family GTPases regulate these cellular functions have been unknown. Recently, we found that Rho-kinase, an effector of Rho, regulates actin cytoskeleton by regulating the phosphorylation state of myosin light chain (MLC) and that IQGAP1, an effector of Rac and Cdc42, regulates cadherin-mediated cell-cell adhesion. The aim of the present study is to further clarify the mechanism how Rho family GTPases and their effectors regulate cytoskeletons and cell adhesions. Here we found several novel substrates of Rho-kinase : CRMP-2, adducin, MAP2, tau, calponin and EF-1α. CRMP-2 phosphorylation by Rho-kinase was involved in LPA-induced growth cone collapse. We also found that adducin phosphorylation by Rho-kinase modulated cell migration. The analysis of the physiological functions of their phosphorylations is on going. In addition, we demonstrated that the Cdc42/Rac/IQGAP1 system was involved in cell-cell dissociation during cell scattering through α-catenin relocalization. The results obtained here lead us to better understanding how Rho family GTPases regulate cytoskeletons and cell