Project/Area Number |
11480213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Kensaku Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70128396)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | LIM-kinase / LIMK / actin cytoskeleton / Rho / Rac / neurite outgrowth / TESK / コフィリン / インテグリン / LIMドメイン / プロテインキナーゼ / Rhoキナーゼ |
Research Abstract |
Actin cytoskeletal reorganization plays an important role in cell motility, adhesion, morphology, and cytokinesis. The aim of this project is to elucidate the regulation mechanisms of LIM-kinase (LIMK)-induced actin cytoskeletal reorganization. We have obtained following results. 1. The LIM domains of LIMK negatively regulates the kinase activity by directly interacting with the protein kinase domain. 2. LIMK1 and LIMK2 are activated by Rho-associated kinase, by phosphorylation of Thr-508 in LIMK1 and Thr-505 in LIMK2. 3. TESK1 phosphorylates cofilin at Ser-3 and induces actin reorganization, and these activity are regulated by integrin-mediated signaling. 4. We have identified a Drosophila LIM-kinase and found that it phosphorylates cofilin and induces actin reorganization. 5. The LIMK-cofilin signaling pathway plays a role in determining axon outgrowth in cerebeller granule neurons and in semaphorin 3A-induced neurite collapse in dorsal root ganglion neurons.