The role and molecular mechanism of the ectodomain shedding of HB-EGF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2000)
Kurume University (1999)
Principal Investigator
MEKADA Eisuke  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University, Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (20135742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMADA Toshiyuki  Institute of Life Science and Research Center for Innovative Cancer Therapy, Kurume University, Assistant, 分子生命科学研究所, 助手 (30213482)
MIYADO Kenji  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University, Assistant, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (60324844)
IWAMOTO Ryo  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University, Instructor, 微生物病研究所, 講師 (10213323)
TSUNEOKA Makoto  Institute of Life Science and Research Center for Innovative Cancer Therapy, Kurume University, Assistant Professor, 分子生命科学研究所, 助教授 (50197745)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLPA / HB-EGF / Transactivation / G-oritein-coupled receptors / Ectodomain shedding / エクトドメインシェディング / プロテインキナーゼC / MAPキナーゼキナーゼ / リゾフォスファチジン酸 / メタロプロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
The ectodomain of the transmembrane form of HB-EGF (proHB-EGF) is cleaved at the cell surface by proteases, yielding a soluble growth factor. A number of stimuli including TPA and calcium ionophore accelerate this cleavage. However, proHB-EGF is shed constitutively under normal culture conditions without any particular stimuli. In this study we showed that constitutive cleavage resulted largely from factor (s) contained in supplemented FCS in a culture medium. Analysis of serum factors using monkey kidney-derived Vero cells revealed that lysophosphatidic acid is a major factor in FCS for stimulation of proHB-EGF shedding. Signaling mechanism downstream of LPA was also studied. Analysis including several dominant negative and constitutively active mutants or pharmacological inhibitors revealed Ras-MAPK cascade is critical for LPA-induced shedding of proHB-EGF.