Signal transduction by Smad proteins and their biological activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2000-2001)
Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research (1999)
Principal Investigator
MIYAZONO Kohei  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90209908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Takeshi  The Cancer Institute of the Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research, Associate member, 癌研究所・生化学部, 主任研究員 (70264421)
KAWABATA Masahiro  The Cancer Institite of the Japanese Foundation for Cancer Reserarch, Associate member, 癌研究所・生化学部, 主任研究員 (60224838)
KATO Mitsuyasu  The Cancer Institute of the Japanese Foudnation for Cancer Research, Associate member, 癌研究所・生化学部, 主任研究員 (20194855)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTGF-beta / DNA microarray / invasion / receptor / Smad / endotelial cell / transcription / cell differentiation / 骨形成因子 / 骨芽細胞 / シグナル伝達 / 表皮角化細胞 / 血管新生
Research Abstract
1. We have studied the effects of Smads on osteoblast differentiation using adenovirus system. BMPs alone induced synthesis of alkaline phosphatase and differentiation of C2C12 cells, which were further enhanced in the presence of Smad1 or Smad5. Inhibitory Smads repressed the activity of BMPs. When the biological activities of BMP-4 and BMP-6 were studied, BMP-4 was found to bind to ALK-3, and activate Smad1, 5, and 8. In contrast, BMP-6 bound to ALK-2 and activated Smad1 and 5. Interestingly, combination of BMP-4 and BMP-6 induced strong induction of differentiation of C2C 12 cells compared to either BMP alone.
2. Endothelial cells express ALK-1 and ALK-5 for the receptors for TGF-beta, and they activate different sets of Smads. In order to elucidate target genes of ALK-1 and ALK-5, we have infected ALK-1 or ALK-5 adenoviruses into human umbilical vein endothelial cells, and tarried out oligonulceotide microarray analysis. Among 7000 human genes, we found that STAT1, endoglin, Id family transcription factors, Smad6, and Smad7 were induced by ALK-1. In contrast, claudin 5 is repressed by ALK-5, but not by ALK-1, suggesting that formation of tight junction is perturbed by ALK-5. Since ALK-5 induces growth inhibition while ALK-1 induces in vitro differentiation of endothelial cells, we concluded that the genes identified by the present study may be involved in the growth and differentiation of these cells.