Regulation of cell division by ubiquitin-dependent proteolysis and by spindle assembly checkpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TODOKORO Kazuo  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research(RIKEN), Laboratory of Molecular Cell Science, Sub-Chief, 分子細胞生物学研究室, 副主任研究員 (80172170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURASAWA Yasuhiro  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research(RIKEN), Laboratory of Molecular Cell Science, Post-doctoral fellow, 分子細胞生物学研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (50300869)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCall cycle / Anaphase promoting complex / Ubiquitin / Kinetochore / Centromere / Checkpoint / ユビキチン
Research Abstract
Regulatory mechanism of anaphase promoting complex (APC) was analyzed. It was found that APC activity was regulated not only by binding of its regulatory factors Cdc20 and Cdh1 to APC, but also by phosphorylation of APC itself and Cdc20 and Cdh1. APC10/Doc1 was identified as one of the APC subunits. Slk was identified as an upstream kinase of plk, which regulates various stages of mitosis. A novel kinetochore protein CENP-H was identified. The CENP-H was specifically localized in inner kinetochore plate only at active kinetochore throughout the cell cycle, and formed multimer by itself and bound MCAK which was thought to regulate choromosome separation. CENP-H was found to be essential for basic kinetochore structure, since delection of CENP-H resulted in elimination of CENP-C, one of the key basic constituents in kinetochore.