ANALYSES OF THE TRANSCRIPTIONAL REGULATORY NETWORK FOR DROSOPHILA DNA REPLICATION GENES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionAICHI CANCER CENTER
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masamitsu  AICHI CANCER CENTER, RESEARCH INSTITUTE DIVISION OF BIOCHEMISTRY, SECTION HEAD, 発がん制御研究部, 室長 (00182460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKAGE Akio  JAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (90019571)
INOUE Yoshihiro  KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DROSOPHILA RESEARCH CENTER, LECTURER, ショウジョウバエ遺伝資源センター, 講師 (90201938)
HIROSE Fumiko  AICHI CANCER CENTER, RESEARCH INSTITUTE DIVISION OF BIOCHEMISTRY, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 発がん制御研究部, 主任研究員 (60208882)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDROSOPHILA / PCNA / RFX / DNA replication-related genes / Chromatin remodling factor / Mi-2 / DREF / DNA復製関連遺伝子 / DNA複製遺伝子 / 転写制御 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
We have identified a novel transcriptional regulatory element, PRE (positive regulatory element) located between URE (upstream regulatory element) and DRE (DNA replication-related element) in the Drosophila PCNA (proliferating cell nuclear antigen) gene. One-hybrid screening using the PRE sequence as a bait allowed us to clone a CDNA encoding a novel transcription factor carrying the RFX domain. The factor was named as Drfx2 (Drosophila RFX2). Over expression of DNA-binding domain of this factor induced the abnormal eye morphology (rough eye phenotype) hi adult flies. Since the human RFX protein is reported to be involved in regulation of the human PCNA gene, function of RFX family protein may be conserved between mammal and Drosophila.
We have also identified Mi-2, a chromatin remodeling factor as an interactant of the transcription factor DREF that coordinately regulates DNA replication related genes in Drosophila. Over-expression of DREF in eye imaginal discs induces ectopic DNA synthesis and apoptosis in eye disc cells and consequently the adult flies exhibit the rough eye phenotype. Half reduction of the Mi-2 gene dose strongly enhanced the DREFinduced rough eye phenotype, suggesting that Mi-2 negatively regulates the function of DREF in vivo. In consistent with this, the purified GST-Mi-2 fusion protein inhibits DNA-binding activity of DREF in vitro.