Regeneration Potency of Xenopus Limbs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IDE Hiroyuki  Graduate School of Life Sciences, Tohoku University, Prof., 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (70022704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Koji  Graduate School of Life Sciences, Tohoku University, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教授 (70261550)
YAMAMOTO Hiroaki  Graduate School of Life Sciences, Tohoku University, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教授 (40174809)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsXenopus / limb / Regeneration Potency / FGF / 四肢再生 / 軟骨パターン / FGF-10 / SHH / 肢芽 / 繊維芽細胞増殖因子 / 再生
Research Abstract
Although amputated limbs of newts or salamanders regenerate completely, the regeneration of higher vertebrates such as mammals or birds occurs only distal margin of limbs. In frogs, the regeneration potency changes during metamorphosis. The limb bud of tadpoles at early stages regenerates completely after amputation at any proximal-distal levels, but the regeneration potency rapidly decreases and no limb regeneration is observed in the metamorphosed froglets. In Xenopus, a cartilage rod, spike, is formed instead. Thus, frog limb is a suitable material for the analysis of regeneration potency. We analyzed molecular mechanisms of limb regeneration in the frog at various stages of metamorphosis and tried to induce regeneration in the limbs with no or weak regeneration potency.
The decrease in the limb regeneration potency was found to be caused by the changes of mesenchymal tissues, especially in the expression of fgf-10. Application of bead containing FGF-10 protein to the amputated site of the hindlimbs at advanced stages of metamorphosis induced the limbs with segmented and bifurcated cartilage.
Dorsal-ventral signalling also affected limb regeneration potency. Signalling factor from dorsal epidermis induced Lmx-1 expression in the dorsal mesenchyme of regenrating limbs, but the factor was weak in the epidermis of the limbs at later stages of metamorphosis.
In the froglet, a cartilage rod, spike, is formed after amputation, but some spikes were bifurcated or segmented. Furthermore, Hoxa-13 expression was found in the distal region of the spike as in the case of developing limbs. Application of beads containing SHH protein or PDGF increased the frequency of bifurcated or segmented spikes.