Research on Development and Sex-Differentiation of Mouse Germ Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUJI Norio  Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (80237312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Tetsuichiro  Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 助教授 (00202078)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPrimordial germ cells / mouse embryo / meiosis / sex defferentiation / testis / ovary / oocytes / cell death / 遺伝子発現 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
Mouse primordial germ cells (PGCs) migrate from the base of allantois to the genital ridge. They proliferate during the migration and after the arrival until initiation of the sex-differentiation of fetal gonads. Then, PGCs enter into the prophase of the first meiotic division in the ovary to become oocytes, while those in the testis become mitotically arrested to become prospermatogonia. Growth regulation of mouse PGCs has been studied by culturing them on feeder cells. They show a limited period of proliferation in vitro and go into the growth arrest. In the presence of multiple growth signals, however, PGCs can restart rapid proliferation and transform into the pluripotent embryonic germ (EG) cells. We developed a two-dimensional culture system in which we examined transition from the mitotic PGCs into the leptotene stage of the first meiotic division by using the meiosis-specific markers, Scp3 and Dmcl. Such entry into meiosis seems to be programmed in PGCs before reaching the genital ridges and unless inhibited by putative signals from the testicular somatic cells. In such culture system, addition of the leukemia inhibitory factor (LIF) and related ligands caused a strong suppression of the Scp3 expression and meiotic entry by PGCs, indicating that the gp130-mediated signaling may be involved in such inhibition.