Identification of the factors mediating ubiquitination of inclusion body in neurodegenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionMedical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Kei-ichi  Medical Institute of Bioregulation Kyushu University Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (80291508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAKEYAMA Shigetsugu  Medical Institute of Bioregulation Kyushu University Assoc. Prof., 生体防御医学研究所, 助教授 (70294973)
NAKAYAMA Keiko  Medical Institute of Bioregulation Kyushu University Assoc. Prof., 生体防御医学研究所, 助教授 (60294972)
KITAGAWA Masatoshi  Hamamatsu Med.Univ.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50294971)
KOMINAMI Kin-ichiro  Medical Institute of Bioregulation Kyushu University Research Assoc., 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (80304830)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsubiquitination / inclusion body / neurodegenerative disease / proteolysis / Machado-Joseph Disease / polyglutamine disease / マシャド・ジョセフ病 / ユビキチン / VCP / UFD2a / ユビキチン鎖伸長因子(E4)
Research Abstract
It has been reported that most of inclusion bodies which are found in patients' neurons of neurodegenerative diseases are ubiquitinated. The aim of this research project is to identify the factors to mediate ubiquitination of the proteins constituting the inclusion body. As a model system, we chose Machado-Joseph disease (MJD), in which polyglutamine stretch of MJD1 protein is abnormally expanded. We found that MJD1 protein undergoes ubiquitination both in vivo and in vitro. Using the in vitro ubiquitination system as an assay for detection of ubiquitinating activity, we purified the factors required for ubiquitination of MJD1 with several column chromatography. Finally, the activity was recovered in the fraction > 1,000 kDa with gel-filtration column chromatography.
We finally identified some components of the ubiquitinating enzyme complex by amino acid sequencing, and isolated the cDNA encoding the proteins. Currently we examined the biological significance and involvement of the formation of inclusion body in neurodegenerative diseases.