| Project/Area Number |
11480233
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
HUN Chunxi (2000) Dept of Physiol, Sch of Med. Keio Univ Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40306832)
植村 慶一 (1999) 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90049792)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TODA Masahiro Division of Cellular Signaling, Institite for Advanced Med Res, Sch of Med, Keio Univ Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20217508)
ISHII Kayoko Dept of Physiol, Sch of Med, Keio Univ Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30193246)
YAZAKI Takahito Dept of Neurosurg, Sch of Med, Keio Univ Assistant Professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (80200484)
川村 光毅 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40048286)
韓 春錫 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (40306832)
竹内 京子 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (80116954)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | cell adhesion protein / neural development / regeneration / L1 protein / neural circuit formation / peripheral myelin protein / monoclonal antibody / neocortex / 大脳皮質 / 神経細胞 / サブプレートニューロン / 系統発生 / 接着タンパク質 / 欠損マウス / 細胞接着蛋白 / ヘルペスウイルスベクター / 単クローン抗体 |
| Research Abstract |
We studied on physiological roles of cell adhesion proteins and other active proteins during neural development and regeneration. 1) Studies on L1 protein : A) Roles of L1 in neural circuit formation : For formation of L1 positive tect-cerebral pathway, Pax6 expression was necessary. By the analysis of L1 knock-out mice, L1 plays important roles for formation of pathway between thalamus and cerebral cortex. While cerebro-spinal pathway is L1 positive, but Tag1 negative, commissural axons in corpus callosum and hippocampus are both L1 and Tag1 positive, suggesting different roles between them. B) We established L1 expression system using mutated herpes vector with L1cDNA.After applied the venters in the lesion of model animals of spinal injury, we examined promoting activity of nerve regeneration by exogenous L1 expression. II) Studies on peripheral myelin proteins : We determined complete carbohydrate structure of PASII/PMP22 protein with HNK1 epitope. By functional analysis using expression system, exogenous PASII/PMP22 protein showed inhibitory effects on both cell proliferation and neurite outgrowth, but it does not showed significant cell adhesion activity. III) Studies on neural development by new monoclonal antibody : The new monoclonal antibody K1, which we obtained, reacted positively to surface membrane proteins of high molecular weights in subplate neurons, which appeared at the most early stage of cerebral neocortex. And later, positive regions localized at synapse with neurons in marginal zone. By phylogenetic studies, K1 antibody is useful as a marker for studies on evolution of neocortex.