Detection of the activation of caspases during neuronal cell death by using antiserum specifically recognizing active form of caspases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Neuroscience
Principal Investigator
MOMOI Takashi  National Institute of Neuroscience Div. Development and Differentiation, Lab. Head, 神経研究所・疾病研究第5部, 室長 (40143507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 安男  大阪大学, 大学院医学系・研究科・情報伝達医学機能形態学, 教授 (10049091)
塚原 俊文  国立精神・神経センター, 神経研究所・疾病研究第1部, 研究員 (60207339)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsapoptosis / caspase-12 / ER stress / polyglutamine disease / Huntinton / Endoplasmic Reticulum / processing / Neurodegenerative disease / カスパーゼー12 / ER ストレス / ハンチントン病 / ポリグルタミン / カスパーゼ12 / 神経細胞死 / 脳形成 / カスパーゼ9 / カスパーゼ3 / Bcl-x / ミトコンドリア / チトクロームC / Akt / BMP-4 / レチノイン酸
Research Abstract
Considerable evidence suggests that caspase, a member of cystein protease, plays an essential role in the various cell death including apoptosis and programmed cell death (PCD) and in the cell death observed in the various diseases. However, there is little direct evidence on the involvement of caspases in naturally occurring cell death during development of the vertebrate nervous system and diseases. Caspases are sequentially activated in the caspase cascade, in which activated initial caspases such as caspase 9, caspase 8 and caspase 12 are autoprocessed and then process caspase 3, 6 and 7. To clarify the involvement of caspases in the PCD and neurodegenerative diseases, we prepared cleavage site-directed antiserum against 12 members of caspases that specifically react with the cleaved fragment of caspases, respectively. We have examined directly the activation of caspases during development of mouse embryos and subcellular localization of active form of caspases by immunohistochemical staining using these antisera.