Single molecule studies of neuronal adhesion and synapse formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KUSUMI Akihiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50169992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Ken  Osaka University, Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences, Professor, 細胞生体工学センター, 教授 (10241241)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscadherin / single molecule imaging / manipulation / live cells / hippocampal neurons / intracellular signaling / laser tweezers / membrane skeleton / raft / 一分子追跡法 / シナプス形成 / 細胞間接着 / 細胞骨格 / 一粒子追跡法
Research Abstract
This research has been undertaken based on the new methods that we had developed right prior to the time that this project was initiated, i.e., tracking single protein molecules in the cell membrane in cultured neurons and move them by an optical trap. In the present studys we have studied the regulation mechanisms by which various cadherins diffuse on the free cell surface and become localized at the cell-cell adhesion and synapses. In addition, we investigated the mechanism by which the polarity of neuronal cell membrane is developed. Our results indicated that the membrane skeleton plays key roles in these processes. In polarized neurons, various membrane proteins are localized either in the somatodendritic domain or the axon. Neurons must somehow block diffusional mixing of delivered proteins between these domains. However, the presence of a diffusion barrier in the cell membrane of the axorial initial segment (IS), which separates these two domains, has been controversial. Here, we found that their diffusion was blocked in the IS membrane, and that the diffusion barrier is formed in neurons during 7-10 days after birth by the accumulation of various transmembrane proteins that are anchored to the dense actin-based membrane skeleton meshes being formed under the IS membrane.