Morphological survey of Prolactin Releasing Peptide (PrRP) and PrRP receptor with special reference to functional roles of PrRP in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IBATA Yasuhiko  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, President, 学長 (10079684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITADA Chieko  Takeda Chemical Industries, LTD, Research Manager, 医薬開拓研究本部, リサーチ・マネージャー
IIJIMA Norio  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (00285248)
TANAKA Masaki  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80264753)
HINUMA Shuji  Takeda Chemical Industries, LTD, Research Head, 医薬開拓研究本部, 主席研究員
玉田 喜堂  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60254364)
林 誠二  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10285249)
松田 知之  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30281265)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPrRP / in situ hybridization / immunohistochemistry / projection / neuroendocrinology / estrogen / progesteron / somatostatin / 神経ペプチド
Research Abstract
1 PrRP-immunoreactive nerve fibers and terminals were located in the vicinity of the somatostatin(SOM)-neurons in the hypothalamic periventricular nucleus (PerVN). Some parts of SOM-neurons in the PerVN expressed PrRP receptor mRNA. Intracerebroventricular administration of PrRP decreased plasma Growth Hormone levels. From these finding it was suggested that SOM-neurons respond to PrRP and secreted SOM into the portal vessel and thus inhibit GH secretion from the anterior pituitary.
2 PrRP gene expression is regulated by gonadal steroid hormones in the medulla oblongata, and parts of PrRP synthesizing neurons are considered to be directly influenced by estrogen.
3 PrRP mRNA was expressed in the nucleus of solitary tract at embryonic day 18,on the other hand, PrRP mRNA in the hypothalamus was first expressed at postnatal day 13.