The mechanism of Ca2+ ion inflow regulated by KF506 binding proteins (FKBP) and Calcineurin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hideki  Medical School, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30157234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIZAWA Kazuhito  Medical School, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40274287)
MORIWAKI Akiyoshi  Medical School, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10144742)
MATSUSHITA Masayuki  Medical School, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30273965)
RI Syouten  Medical School, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90325093)
近藤 英作  岡山大学, 医学部, 助手 (30252951)
陸 雲飛  岡山大学, 医学部, 助手 (60243458)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCalcineurin / Ca channel / Neuronal cell death / Immunosuppressant / FKBP / Cyclosporin / Urinary bladder hypertrophy / FK506 / ホスファターゼ / シクロフィリン / NMDA / グルタミン酸
Research Abstract
We investigated the mechanism of Ca2+ ion inflow into neurons and muscle cells regulated by FKBPs (FK506 binding proteins) and Calcineurin. We further investigated Pathophysiological mechanism of Ca2+ inflow in animal model of diseases. Established and primary cultured cell systems and a rat hypertrophic urinary bladder model were used for this investigations. In intensive research for two years supported by this grant, we have got results as follows,
1) We established primary culture of fetal rat hippocampal neurons and induced excitatory neuronal cell death by glutamate and NMDA.
2) We showed that calcineurin inhibitors, FK506 and Cyclosporin A inhibited the excitatory neuronal cell death but not Rapamycin.
3) In the excitatory neuronal cell death, the Ca2+ ion inflow and the successive activation of calcineurin is essentially important as prerequisites for the induction of neuron death.
4) The activated calcineurin induced translocation of a transcription factor, NF-AT from cytoplasm to nuclear compartment of neurons.
In a hypertrophic urinary bladder model,
1) We showed the increment of actin and myosin expression and the change of calcineurin expression during hypertrophy induction.
2) Calcineurin inhibitor, FK506 inhibited bladder hypertrophy.
3) Hypertrophic bladder smooth muscle cells showed increased Ca2+ ion inflow through ATP dependent Ca channels.