Knock-down mouse, a novel gene engineering mouse for use as a disease model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Yasuyuki  Central Institute for Experimental Animals Lab.Oncology Head, 腫瘍研究室, 室長 (70201382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEYAMA Yoshito  Tokai Univ.Sch.Med. Dept.Pathol. Associate Prof., 病態診断系病理学, 助教授 (30072408)
KURAMOCHI Takashi  Central Institute for Experimental Animals Animal Resource Ctr. Research, 動物資源センター, 研究員 (10225253)
MIZUSHIMA Tomoko  Cent.Inst.Exp.Anim. Lab.Oncology Research, 腫瘍研究室, 研究員 (90311240)
鬼島 宏  東海大学医学部, 病態診断系病理学, 講師 (90204859)
NAKAMURA Masato  Tokai Univ.Sch.Med. Dept.Pathol. Instractor (00164335)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsribozyme / mouse / insulin / vascular endotherial growth factor / xenotransplantability / K-ras / human neoplasm / tetracyclin / スイッチ / トランスジェニック
Research Abstract
In this research, we attempt to create a novel gene engineering mouse which contains the target gene expression-switch such as tetracycline regulated gene expression system (Tet-OFF and Tet-ON) and a gene for ribizyme driven by the switch system. First, we constructed an anti-insulin ribozyme, and examined in vitro cleaving assay using synthesized insulin RNA and the ribozyme. The ribozyme showed in vitro cleavage activity to the RNA.The ribozyme also showed anti-insulin activity in M6 insulinoma cell transfectant system. Another ribozymes were created for VEGF (vascular endotherial growth factor) and activated K-ras gene RNA, and they showed cleaving activity in cell transformant and in vitro cleavage assay system.
Also, tumor cells transfected by the anti-VEGF or anti-K-ras ribozyme showed reduced tumorigenic activity in nude mouse. Transgenic mice for rusiferase gene driven by the Tet-OFF and Tet-ON system were created. The mice were under exanimation.