High-performance biosensors based on molecular orientation in enzyme thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ANZAI Jun-ichi  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (40159520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Tomonori  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Instructor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (50302170)
SUZUKI Iwao  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (30226493)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspolyelectrolyte film / avidin / concanavalin A / biosensor / thin film / molecular orientation / enzyme / 尿酸センサー / グルコースセンサー / 薄膜 / 配列制御 / 酵素薄膜
Research Abstract
Enzyme-containing thin films can be prepared by a layer-by-layer deposition of anionic or cationic polyelectrolyte and oppositely charged enzymes on a solid surface,through a electrostatic force of attraction. The thickness of the film depended significantly on the conditions of bathing solutions,such as polyelectrolyte and enzyme concentration,ionic strength,and pH. An alternate deposition of avidin and biotin-labeled enzymes also gave enzyme thin films through strong biological affinity between avidin and biotin. Avidin and enzyme formed a monomolecular layer in the multilayer film.The enzymes retained their catalytic activity in the film and thus it was possible to construct electrochemical enzyme biosensors by coating the film on the surface of electrodes.The biosensors thus prepared had an advantage that the size of output current can be regulated arbitrarily by changing the number of enzyme layers in the film. Glucose oxidase, lactate oxidase,uricase, and peroxidase were used as materials.Similarly, concanavalin A and glyco-enzymes can be used for constructing enzyme multilayer films,through affinity between concanavalin A and sugar. Non-glycosylated enzymes can also be used for this purpose after being modified with reactive sugar reagent. The concanavalin A-based enzyme thin films also exhibited catalytic activity.The layer-by-layer deposition technique developed in this study is applicable to the formation of thin film of antibody.The present technique would be useful for designing structure and function of biosensors.