Control of Aging by the use of Artificial Organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku university
Principal Investigator
YAMBE Tomoyuki  Institute of Development Aging and Cancer associate professor, 加齢医学研究所, 助教授 (70241578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIJO Yoshifumi  Institute of Development Aging and Cancer Research assistant, 加齢医学研究所, 助手 (00292277)
NITTA Shin-ichi  Institute of Development Aging and Cancer Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90101138)
YOSHIZAWA Makoto  Information Synergy Center Professor, 情報シナジーセンター, 教授 (60166931)
TABAYASHI Kou-ichi  Graduate School of Medicine Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90142942)
TANAKA Akira  Graduate School of Engineering Research assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10323057)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAging / Chaos control / Total artificial heart / Chaos / Fractal / Automatic control / Fluctuations / 1 / f / 加齢現象、 / カオス制御、 / 全人工心臓、 / カオス、 / フラクタル、 / 自動制御、 / ゆらぎ、
Research Abstract
Since an aging society comes unescapable, we cope with various diseases by the Aging, and have the necessity of aiming at the society where healthy elderly people play an active part. Although an Aging phenomenon can also be considered to be change of the whole body, in the medical spot, it servers as generating of the illness of an internal-organs unit. The illnesses of an internal-organs unit are various medicines and adaptation of a surgical operation. To the internal-organs malfunction which has advanced irreversibl, radical correspondence of transplantation, an artificial organ, etc. becomes indispensable to life maintenance. Therefore, a possibility that support of high-tech medical treatments, such as an articial organ, will become unescapable at the healthy aging society is high. It is becoming old memory with collapse of the Communist bloc that the long-term struggle for existence of the animal experiment of an artificial heart was performed having applied national prestige al … More l over the world. There is an opinion about which it whispered between the artificial heart researchers in the world from that time. It is "aging of the animal after implanting an artificial heart is early ?" It is the hypothesis to say. To pathophysiological change which can be regarded also as promotion of such an Aging after implanting an artificial heart, the syndrome of a "artificial heart syndrome" was proposed in the University of Tokyo. Research on change of the heart blood vessel system in connection with various artificial circulation and Agings has been done even in Tohoku University. The Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer in Tohoku University carried out the research subject "the nonlinear analysis of the artificial heart animal as an Aging promotion model" by the support of the test research from the Ministry of Education science research cost. Cousequently, the artificial heart chronic animal as an Aging promotion model was established. Based on this result, the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology science research cost base research "research on control of the Aging phenomenon by chaos control of an artificial organ" was done from 1999 to 2003. Our results suggested the feasibility of control of Aging by the use of the artificial organs. Less