Detection of tissue aging by nanosecond self-fluorescence caused by AGE (Advanced Glycosylation Endproduct)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUTOMU Araki  Osaka Univ., Engineering Science, Prof., 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50136214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GEN Yamada  Kumamoto Univ., Prof., 動物資源開発研究センター, 教授 (80174712)
YOSHIYUKI Tohno  Nara Medical University, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40075023)
MAMORU Hashimoto  Osaka Univ., Engineering Science, Lect., 基礎工学研究科, 講師 (70237949)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNANOSECOND-FLUORESCENCE / AGE / SELF-FLUORESCENCE / TISSUE-AGING / FLUORESCENCE MICROSCOPE / COLLAGEN CROSS-LINKING / RAMAN SPECTROSCOPY / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 時間分解測光
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to develop photometry system that can detect tissue aging of living body. The results of the project are described in the following.
(1) The tissue fluoresces blue light by illumination with UV-light. The observed fluorescence decay time was in nanosecond range when illuminated with impulse UV-light. On the human dentine and human arterial tissue, the fluorescence intensity increased and fluorescence decay time decreased with increase of age, respectively. These results show that tissue fluorescence can be used as an effective indicator for aging.
(2) The fluorescence decay curve had two decay components whose lifetimes are 2.8 ns and 9 ns. The intensity of 2.8 ns component showed strong age dependency, but 9 ns one showed weak dependency
(3) We assumed that the main fluorophore of the age dependent fluorescence emission is AGE (Advanced Glycosylation Endproduct) that is generated in tissue collagen by the reaction with reducing sugar. To confirm this, type I collagen plate, human dentin section, rat tail tendon were incubated with ribose solution. Resultant fluorescence intensity and fluorescence decay time increased and decreased, respectively, with increase of the incubation time. The 2.8 ns component more increased than the 9 ns one.
(4) To inform the change of collagen characteristics due to AGE, a new technique that can visualize the conformation change of molecules in living sample has been developed. This technique is based on the coherent anti-Stokes Raman spectroscopy (CARS). To establish the microscopic CARS method, coherent and optical transfer functions of the CARS system have been studied.