DEVELOPMENT OF NON-INVASIVE BLOOD GLUCOSE MEASUREMENT BY FOURIER TRANSFORM INFRARED SPECTROSOPIC ANALYSIS THROUGH THE MUCOUS MEMBRANE OF THE LIP USING CHALCOGENIDE OPTICAL FIBER SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIDA Michiharu (2000)  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50170577)
七里 元亮 (1999)  熊本大学, 医学部, 教授 (00028515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYONAGA Tetsushi  Kumamoto University, school of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60295128)
ARAKI Eiichi  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10253733)
榊田 典治  熊本大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50170577)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNon-invasive blood glucose measurement / Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy / Attenuated total reflection (ATR) prism / Chalcogenide optical fiber / 近赤外透過光 / 近赤外拡散反射光
Research Abstract
Using Fourier transform infrared (FT-IR) spectroscopy with attenuated total reflection (ATR) prism, non-invasive blood glucose measurement through the mucous membrane of the lip was investigated. To achieve easy attachment and easy control of attachment pressure of ATR prism to the mucous membrane of the lip, the chalcogenide optical fiber with ATR prism built in the tip of the optical fiber was used. The same glucose specific peaks at wave numbers of 1080 and 1033 cm^<-1> as glucose solutions were found in a spectrum through the mucous membrane of the lip. With a constant pressure of ATR prism to the mucous membrane of the lip at 6.7×10^3 dyn/cm^2, coefficients of variation of measurements within a day and of day-to-day measurements were 3.8 and 5.4%, respectively. To eliminate baseline drifts and interference of body constituents other than glucose, the difference absorbancess at 1080 cm-1 between spectra measured at postprandial state and background spectrum obtained at fasting state as an individual characteristic were evaluated. Following intravenous pulsatile injection of glucose, the difference absorbancess at 1080 cm^<-1> nicely followed to the changes in blood glucose concentrations with a time delay of 4 minutes. In daily blood glucose monitoring, highly significant correlation between the difference absorbancess and increases in blood glucose concentrations above fasting level was obtained (r=0.920, p<0.01). From these experiments, it was suggested that FT-IR spectroscopy with the chalcogenide optical fiber could be useful clinically for non-invasive monitoring of glucose through the mucous membrane of the lip.