Preparation of biomedical materials by the optimum hybridization of self-assembling polymeric nanospheres and biopolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11480259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Mitsuru  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20145460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SERIZAWA Takeshi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30284904)
BABA Masanori  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70181039)
岸田 晶夫  国立循環器病センター研究所, 生体工学部, 部長 (60224929)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspolymeric nanospheres / self-assembling / biopolymers / peptides as medicine / carbohydrates / phospholipids / lectin / HIV vaccine / エイズワクチン / 高分子微粒子 / 糖鎖 / タンパク質 / レクチン / ポリスチレン / ポリスチレンナノスフェア / 糖鎖固定化 / グリボトリオース固定化 / ベロ毒素補足 / レクチン固定化 / HIV-1捕捉
Research Abstract
Free radical dispersion copolymerization of hydrophobic monomers with hydrophilic macromonomers in a polar solvent without any emulsifier gives monodispersed polymeric nanospheres, and the nanosphere formation mechanism based on self-assembling of multiphase polymers suggests that hydrophilic macromonomer chains cover the surface of the nanospheres to reduce core-corona polymeric nanospheres. Using the macromonomer method, a variety of core-corona polymeric nanospheres can be prepared and their surface can be easily modified by macromonomer chains.
In this study, biopolymers or biomolecules such as (1) peptides as medicine, (2) carbohydrates for the recognition of proteins, (3) phospholipids analog for giving a bioinspired polymer surface, and (4) lectin and HTV-1 for capturing HIV-1 and HIV-1 vaccine, respectively, were immobilized on the corona of polymeric nanospheres. We concluded that the optimum hybridization of self-assembling polymeric nanospheres and biopolymers is a key of highly functional particle preparation and important for design of biomedical materials.