Project/Area Number |
11480260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OHGAWARA Hisako Tokyo Women's Medical University, Assist. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10075468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROTANI Sachiko Tokyo Women's Medical University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70211513)
TSUCHIYA Mariko Tokyo Women's Medical University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00266826)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Bioartificial Endocrine Pancreas / Porcine Pancreatic Endocrine Cells / Pancreatic Stem Cells / Xeno-implantation / Monolayer Culture / Replacement Therapy / Regenerative Medicine / 異種移植 / バイオ人工膵島 / ブタ膵幹細胞 / Dittusion chamber / Scarffold / 成熟ブタ膵内分泌細胞 / 幹細胞(膵導管細胞) / 人工膵島 / 転写因子 / 膵内分泌細胞 / 再生 / 分化・増殖 / インスリン遺伝子 / クローニング / 生体適合性 |
Research Abstract |
We described a diffusion chamber for a bioartificial endocrine pancreas (Bio-AEP). Pancreatic endocrine cells in the Bio-AEP device were isolated from the immune system of the host by an artificial barrier while nutrients, electrolytes, oxygen and bioactive secretory products were exchanged across his barrier. (1) Preparation and purification of adult porcine pancreatic endocrine cells forth donor. (2) Establishment of monolayer culture of the pancreatic endocrine cells. (3) Characterization of secretory and morphologic properties of the porcine pancreatic cells. (4) Effect of long-term culture on the antigen expression in the porcine pancreatic endocrine cells. (5) Xenoimplantation of the Bio-AEPs to total pancreatectomized dogs and spontaneous diabetic monkeys. (6) Studies of PERV-infections. (7) Differentiation of the neonatal porcine pancreatic stem cell into insulin producing cells.