| Project/Area Number |
11490002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KANDA Kensaku Agriculture and Life Science, Hirosaki University Professor, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (10113705)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Satoru Akita Prefectural University, the Faculty of Bioresource Science, Professor, 生物資源科学科, 教授 (00299778)
ONO Masayuki Yamagata University, the Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90224279)
TAMA Shinnosuke Iwate University, the United School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・連合農学研究科, 教授 (20183072)
NISHOJI Shoichi Tohoku Gakuin University, the Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40128963)
KANEDA Shigeru Fukushima University, the Faculty of Administration and Social Sciences, Professor, 行政社会学部, 教授 (20134158)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Local Economy / Bubble business / Big depression / Globalization / Industry Site / Rural Industry / Labor Market / Tohoku Region / 円高 / 空洞化 |
| Research Abstract |
Under the conditions of mega-competition caused by globalization of the world economy, together with the current economic depression in Japan, many companies are reducing their scale of activities or withdrawing completely from local towns and villages. As such, employment opportunities are decreasing in such places. This study focuses on rural industries and the local economy in the Tohoku area in the 1990's. This study sheds light on the future conditions of rural industries. The regions investigated are Gosyogawara City (Aomori Prefecture), Kitagami City (Iwate Prefecture), Kamaishi City (Iwate Prefecture) and Kanayama town (Yamagata Prefecture).