The structure control of metal fine particle with micelle structure and the development of ferromagnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11490003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
INO Shozo  Fuculty of Engineering, Utsunomiya University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70005867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Nobumasa  Fuculty of Edcation, Utsunomiya University Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (80292572)
EGAWA Thikasi  Fuculty of Engineering, Utsunomiya University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30151963)
ISHII Kiyoshi  Fuculty of Engineering, Utsunomiya University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30134258)
TAKAMI Tomohide  Thohoku Univ. Reseach Institute for Scientific Measurements, Assistant, 科学計測研究所, 助手 (40272455)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmetal fine particle / organic molecule / micelle structure / metal thin film / thin film fine structure / ferromagnetic film / X-ray spectroscopy / 金属微粒子 / 強磁性薄膜
Research Abstract
We have constructed an ultra-high vacuum apparatus in which we can acheave "in situ observation" of the structures, compositions, bonding states and magnetization processes in the growing process of MTP (Multiply Twnnned Particle) ultrafine particle. Besides, we have developed a new double crystal X-ray spectrometer combined with RHEED (Reflection High Energy Electron Diffraction). Using the apparatus, we measured the charactristic X-ray FeK α which were emitted from Fe thin film on Si (111) and a high resolution of 〜6.0 eV was achieved.
Using these apparatus, we studied the structures and the corresponding magnetization processes in the growth processes of Fe, Nd and Fe-Nd alloy. According to the RHEED analysis, we discovered that the structure of grown Nd film is not the bulk ABAC type hcp structure but fcc.
We made "MTP nano micelle" by dissolving the evaporated Au/NaCl multi layer film in the thiol (β-mercaptopropionic acid) solution. We found that the optimum concentration of thiol … More was 〜1.0×10^<-3> mol/l. We observed hexagonal net works of the MTP micelle in the electron micrographs taken from the micelles made with optimum concentration of thiol. The observed gap beween the particles were 〜12Å which corresponds to the twice of the length of the thiole molecules.
We have developed a new method to make the granuler magnetic material by mixing the different metal vapors after the condensation of fine particles in the sputtering process in the rare gas. Applying the method, we made Fe granuler magnetic material of Fe/Ag system and studied the magnetic natures and found that the magnetic force works between the particles and the magnetic property can be controlled.
The fcc structure is formed when Fe thin film is grown on the Rh (001) surfece. We studied the structures in details in the growth process by LEED.The result was that the Fe film take fcc structure up to 3 monolayers and the lattice spacing of the 4th layer decreased quickly to transform to the bcc original structure. Less