A Comprehensive Study on Intrusion and Cooperation of Genomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11490007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Akihiro  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Prof., 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60011590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Takuya  Grad.Sch.Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Prof., 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80184927)
HASEZAWA Seiichiro  Grad.Sch.Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Prof., 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40172902)
AMEMIYA Shounan  Grad.Sch.Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Prof., 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30011670)
OHYA Yoshikazu  Grad.Sch.Froniter Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Prof., 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20183767)
KAWANO Shigeyuki  Grad.Sch.Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Prof., 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70161338)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstelomere / gene homing / extrachromosomal DNA / caspase / polysemous codon / germ cell mutation / single-pollen analysis / prothoracic glands / レトロトランスポゾン / 利己的遺伝子 / メダカ生殖細胞自然突然変異率 / 前胸線抑制ペプチド(PTSP)産生器官 / ウニ左右性関連遺伝子 / ラン色細菌 / 神経伝達物質 / 嗅覚受容体 / タバコ培養細胞 / 前胸腺抑制ホルモン / エクジソン分泌
Research Abstract
Endonuclease domain of telomere associated non-LTR retrotransposon, TRAS1 of the silkworm could recognize and cleave the telomeric repeat (TTAGG) n. Yeast PI-SceI was used as a model system to study molecular mechanism of gene homing. Gene organization, replication system and expression of extrachromosomal DNAs from plant mycoplasma mutant lines and its relationship with host specificity and pathogenicity were analyzed, DEVDase activation was correlated with cyclobutane pyrimidine dimers, but the UVC-induced apoptosis occurred independent of the caspase-3-like activation in the Medaka cells. The molecular mechanism of emergence of polysemous codon was clarified by analyzing leucine acceptance of mutant tRNAs synthesized in vitro. Crossing of the Medaka of the HNI strain to those of the T5 tester strain revealed that the female germ cells of the HNI strain showed a remarkably higher spontaneous total mutation rates compared to that found for those of the males, however, the spontaneous … More viable mutation rates were lower in females than males, indicating that the spontaneous mutations in female germ cells are associated with larger deletions of the genome. Several STS makers were isolated from the dioecious plant, Silene latifolia, and then single-pollen analysis and isolation of a BAC clone were accomplished. Mechanism of inhibition and acclimation of photosynthetic machinery to environmental stress and its significance were studied from the evolutional point of view. Dynamics and roles of cortical microtubules in higher plant cells were investigated using living cells stably expressing GFP-tubulin proteins. The regulatory genes, Hox, Otx, and the engrailed were cloned from a sea lily, Metacrinus rotundus, for analyzing the expression pattern. A nine-residue peptide inhibiting ecdysteroid biosynthesis in the prothoracic glands was isolated from the larval brains of the silkworm, Bombyx mori. Ligand specificity of olfactory receptors was investigated in a functionally-reconstituted system. Differentiation of the intestinal crypt cells to the epithelium was characterized using IEC-6 cells transfected with a homeobox gene, Cdx-2. Proliferation and differentiation of neural stem cells are regulated by a tumor suppressor, p53. Novel members of visual pigment genes and their genomic organizations were revealed in New World primates and zebrafish. Less