Study on the Establishment and Systematization of the Pharmaceutical Informatics and the Development for Systems of Medical and Pharmaceutical Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11490012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Sakae  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Assist, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (10110545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOGAWA Kouichi  Kanazawa University, Department of Pharmacy, Kanazawa University Hospital, Assist. Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (50283122)
MIYAMOTO Ken'ichi  Kanazawa University, Department of Pharmacy, Kanazawa University Hospital, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30100514)
SUZUKI Nagao  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50092250)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBasic Pharmaceutical Informatics / Medical and Pharmaceutical Informatics / Medical Supplies Information / Internet Tool / Multimedia Content / Medical Application Service Provider (ASP) / Local Medical Support System / Pharmacoepidemiology / 基礎薬学情報処理演習 / 薬学情報処理教育 / 医療・薬学情報学 / 臨床試験 / 動画配信システム / プロブレムリスト / イントラネット / グループウェア / 動画処理技術 / 情報処理教育 / 薬薬連携 / 備蓄情報共有化システム
Research Abstract
It seems that a pharmaceutical informatics can divide into a basic informatics and a medical and pharmaceutical informatics, and we should plan for the establishment and systematization. In the Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kanazawa University, a new curriculum started along with the reorganization to a single and general course in April, 2002, and the "Basic Information Processing Practice" was opened fifteen times for a first-year student as a special subject. Opening of "Medical Supplies Information (lecture)", "Clinical Pharmacy Practice (III) medical information processing", "Seminar in Clinical Pharmacy" is scheduled caused by the annual progress for third-year student. Moreover, "Pharmacoepidemiology (lecture)" and "Medical Pharmaceutical Information (practice)" were opened, and the information processing could be systematized consistently in the Division of Pharmacy and Health Sciences. These plans can build through the participation in the school affairs committee and ba … More se on the deep understanding of the faculty member. The development of the teaching materials and subjects at each lecture, practice can be used usefully and that are the result of this research, too.
"The symptomatic treatments by the symptom (the direction for use of medical supplies in the primary care)", "the insurance pharmacy training report meeting" and "Kanazawa university medical pharmaceutical lecture : a study of pollinosis-medicine in relation to pharmacoepidemiology and EBM" by the partial cooperation with SONY Medical Channel were transmitted as a multimedia contents preparation and sended on the internet as the student's studying by oneself and an health-information for the citizen. Therefore it took a cost and labor for the preparation, it thought that establishment of a center of the contents accumulation and the mutual use system with a registration in the nationwide level was necessary.
A local medical information support system called as "Medical ASP", an internet-based tool, was developed. It tried experimentally in "the information science practice". It was effective and appreciated by third-year students. They well understood the flow of the business from the prescription acceptance to the preparation of the medicine explanation seat at the insurance pharmacy. Also, the satellite venture business laboratory is established in this year. One project will be continued that the business model of the useful local medical support is constructed by the cooperation with the Ishikawa Pharmaceutical Association and so on. Less