Receptor analysis of growth hormone in Japanese Black cattle with dwarfism suspecting Laron syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11490014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yoshihida  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80144004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Kazuo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (60091831)
KITOH Katsuya  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (80270974)
KITAGAWA Hitoshi  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70144003)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsJapanese Black cattle / Dwarfism / Growth hormone / Insulin-like growth factor-1 / Growth hormone receptor / 黒毛の種牛 / ラロン症候群 / IGF-1
Research Abstract
We found calves of Japanese Black cattle with growth retardation having higher serum growth hormone (GH) concentrations and lower plasma insulin-like growth factor (IGF)-1 concentration. The number of GH receptors in the liver was smaller in dwarf cattle than normal ones at the growth period, but was same after maturation. After injection of recombinant bovine GH (somatotropin) to dwarf cattle, serum IGF-1 levels increased, suggesting that the pathway from GH receptor to synthesis of IGF-1 acted normally. Sequences of the GH receptor genes exon 1, 2, and 4 were not different between the normal and dwarf cattle. Therefore, the dwarfism observed in Japanese Black cattle was not similar as Laron syndrome in humans, which had abnormal DNA sequences of GH receptor. Control factors of expression of GH receptor at the growth period have not known precisely, and researches on this field progressed. Besides, this dwarfism developed in calves from sizes in a special line. However, we could not determine what trait the disease showed. The sires associated with the dwarfism have used for copulation with Holstein cattle, but not with Japanese Black, so that occurrence of dwarfism reduced in the area.