Indices for evaluating sustainable production of cropland, forest land and grassland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11490015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionGIFU University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Tsuyoshi  Gifu University, River Basin Research Institute Professor, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (10283318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITANO Shiro  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture Assistant, 室長 (80242741)
SHINODA Seiro  Gifu University, River Basin Research Institute Associate Professor, 流域圏科学研究センター, 助教授 (80187369)
KOIZUMI Hiroshi  Gifu University, River Basin Research Institute Professor, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (50303516)
SHIYOMI Masae  Ibaraki Univeraty, Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80250976)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCarbon dynamics / Cropland / Forestland / Grassland / Model / Plant diversity / Remote sensing / Sustainable production / 持続的生産 / 土壌呼吸 / 土地荒廃 / 物質循環 / 耕地生態系 / 草原生態系 / 衛星データ / 環境保全 / 生態系 / 持続性 / 草原 / データベース / ベータ・二項分布
Research Abstract
Three methods are applied on croplands, forestlands and grasslands in order to evaluate sustainability of production, and developed comprehensive indices for it.
【1!○】 Index using carbon dynamics : Carbon budgets were compared under 3 different cropping systems. As the results of calculation of carbon budgets, paddy field is the most sustainable system, then followed double cropping and fee worst was single cropping of upland field. While, carbon storage in a cool-temperate deciduous forest by a precise field sampling method. As the results, it was clarified that 107tC/ha was stored in plants, 334tC/ha in soils. Soil is a large sink of carbon in forest ecosystem.
【2!○】 Index using diversity index : Grassland sustainability may be evaluated by diversity of botanical composition and spatial heterogeneity of plant distribution. Grassland team applied beta-binomial distribution on grassland survey in Inner Mongolia steppe. As the results, the process of recovering after fence protection was … More manifested by beta-binomial index.
【3!○】 Modeling and remote sensing approach : Real time monitoring is the most important which makes possible the sustainable grassland management. NDVI derived from satellite data clarified seasonal biomass changes of Inner Mongolian grassland. Such model can prevent desertification of grassland allocating appropriate carrying capacity for each village. While, the model obtained from spectral reflectance had high correlation with biological information such as biomass, coverage and plant height. Spectral indices were found suitable for meadow diagnosis.
Index stood for continuity of matter cycling was proposed For the calculation of this index, a precise land cover information which needs for model construction of matter cycle in a river basin, and specification of border conditions, were obtained from remote sensing data.
As a whole, indices using carbon dynamics is one of the promising methods for the evaluation of land sustainability of ecosystem including forestland, agriculture land, and grassland. However, it needs to develop another indices to compare among ecosystems. Less