Osteology and Archaeology Research of Ancient Weapons in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11490019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Kazumichi  Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University, Prof., 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70097921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Ko-ichi  Osaka Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Prof, 医学部, 教授 (60171211)
NAKAHASHI Takahiro  Kyushu Univ., Grad Sch.of Soc. and Cultural Studies, Prof, 比較社会文化研究科, 教授 (20108723)
MATSUGI Takehiko  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Literature, Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (50238995)
KUNIMATSU Yutaka  Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University, Research Fellow, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (80243111)
MOURI Toshio  Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University, Research Fellow, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (30115951)
井上 貴央  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (20116312)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsYayoi period / Ancient human skeletons / Bone injuries / Osteology analysis / Archaeology analysis / Bronze swords / Simulative experiment / Aoya-Kamijichi site / 鉄製武器 / 青銅製武器 / 原因武器の同定 / 鎌倉時代 / 骨考古学 / 古代の争乱 / 骨損傷 / 武具類の変化 / 原因武具 / タフォノミー
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research was that oteology and archaeology specialists who have been involved for long time in the studies of injuries in ancient human skeletal materials or of ancient weapons, work cooperatively to analyse in more detail both the skeletal wounds and the Yayoi-period weapon materials, and to make clear the causative relations between the both as well. The osteology group has advanced methods to describe weapon injuries and to diagnose cuts, thrusts, stabs and arrow shoots on the bone. The archaeology group have made some 50 replicas of the bronze and stone weapon-like materials excavated at the Yayoi period sites, in which the well-known bronze swords and halberds found at the Yoshitake-Takagi site, Hukuoka Prefecture, are included. After making those replicas and collecting Japanese-monkey fresh skeletons, a kind of simulative experiment was carried out to injure bones using replicated weapons. In the last year of the research, a workshop was held at Tottori University to discuss about weapons likely to cause many types of bone injuries which were very recently found on the human skeletal remains from the Aoya-Kamijichi site. One of the most remarkable results obtained in the research, is that a probability of several injuries on ancient human bones being caused by bronze instruments has been suggested through discussion among the research members. The possibility has been reconstructed by the simulative experiment of monkey skeletons using the replica of bronze weapons. Its implications are that the Yayoi-period bronze weapons should be rethinked as to if those were actually used in warfare or in such situations. Further, it should be noted that a way to diagnose arrow injuries on ancient human bones has been explored in the present research.