STUDIES ON MODERN KYOTO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11490021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IYORI Tsutomu  Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (00151689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONODA Hidehiro  International Center for Japanese Studies, Professor, 国際日本文化研究センター, 教授 (50027562)
TAKAGI Hiroshi  Institute for Research in Humanities, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (30202146)
KANASAKA Kiyonori  Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (00092825)
MARUYAMA Hiroshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Meijo University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30157416)
TAKAKU Reinosuke  Institute for Research in Humanities, Doshisya University, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (40104608)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsModern Kyoto / Townscape / Picturesque site / Arictocrcy / Emperor system / Town Planning / Historical site / Local governance / 士族
Research Abstract
During the term of the Research Project, we have held seminars 26 times by inviting in total 37 lecturers including 20 outside our fellow researchers. By this way, we have tried to have the: informations about the researches going on in other fields of Studies on Modern Kyoto, Also during the term, our fellows have published 34 articles and participated in the publication of 17 books concerning the theme of our project. We have selected in the Report of our Project several 14 articles as a part of theresult.
We have collected and classified the documents as follows ;
(1) maps on Modern Kyoto issued since the 1870s until today
(2) several maps of town planning since the 1920s available in the market
(3) photos of aerial view of Kyoto in 1946, 1969 and 1995
(4) documents of town planning on Modern Kyoto before the World War II available in the market
(5) microfilms of the Journal Hinode issued before and during the latest War, which are not available within the Kyoto University
(6) Guide Books on Modern Kyoto, particularly before the War
We have discovered the documents concerning an association for conserving scenic beauty of Kyoto, founded by marquis Iwakura in 1881, took the microfilms of it by making a duplicate to endow to the municipal center for the History of Kyoto. We are now ready to start the analysis of the documents from now on, in the following research project.
Through the project, we have recognized the critical situation in the preservation of administrative, particularly municipal documents of pre-war period, where any facilities or any document center has not been founded to preserve them except the prefectural document center. We have also realized the poor situation concerning the collections in any public document center of visual documents on Modern Kyoto. It was one of the reason why we hope to continue another research project to reconstruct the historical process of formation of the Images of Modern Kyoto.