Comparative map of mammalian chromosomes for research on domestic and laboratory animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11490024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Katsunori (2001)  Faculty of Agricuiture, Okayama University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10033325)
国枝 哲夫 (1999-2000)  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80178011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Takuro  Faculty of Agricuiture, Okayama University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90160407)
KUNIEDA Tetsuo  Graduate Schoo of Natural Science and Technology, Okayama University, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80178011)
佐藤 勝紀  岡山大学, 農学部, 教授 (10033325)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsComparative map / Linkage map / Radiation hybrid mapping / Hereditary disease / Cattle / Macaque / ラット
Research Abstract
The order of loci on chromosomes is conserved among mammalian species. Therefore, accumulated information on human and mouse genome can be used for genetic analysis of other mammals including domestic and laboratory animals, if correspondence between chromosoma, maps of human mouse and other mammals is revealed. In the present study, we established comparative maps of mammalian chromosomes by constructing linkage and radiation hybrid maps using functional genes which are conserved among mammalian species. In particular, we constructed the chromosome maps of bovine chromosome 1, 6, 27, and 28, macaque chromosome 1, 2, and 11, mouse chromosome 1, 7, and 15, and rat chromosome 7, 10, and 12 in which locus responsible particular phenotypes including hereditary diseases have been localized.
Consequently, we found the following evidences which demonstrate the correspondences between the chromosomes of the mammalian species.
Distal region of bovine chromosome 6 is corresponding to human chromosome 4p, but the order of the loci is inverted in the middle of this region.
Distal region of bovine chromosome 28 is corresponding to human chromosome 10.
Order of loci was conserved between entire region of macaque chromosome and human chromosome 1.
Macaque chromosome 2 had two regions which are corresponding to human chromosomes 7 and 21.
Precise correspondences between rat chromosomes 7 and 12, mouse chromosomes 15 and 5, and human chromosomes 12 and 7 were revealed.
These findings should be useful for identifying loci on these bovine, macaque and rat chromosomes which are responsible for phenotypes phenotypes.