Ecological diamics of marine birnavirus in marine organisms and the environments in the Uwa Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11490025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionEhime University (2000)
Kochi University (1999)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Satoru  Ehime University, Center for Marine Environmental Studies, Professor, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (90196816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Zenichiro  Kyoto University, Center for Ecological Research, Professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (80108456)
NAKANO Shin-ichi  Ehime University, Center for Marine Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 助教授 (50270723)
KAWAI Kenji  Kochi University, Department of Aquaculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60127925)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBirnavirus / Japanese Pearl Oyster / Uwa Sea / Persistant infection / Ecology / PCR / Birnavirus / 海水 / キャリア / プランクトン
Research Abstract
This project has aimed to clarify the ecology of marine birnavirus (MABV) in Japanese Pearl Oyster and natural hosts, and the seasonal occurrence of MABV in the Uwa Sea.
The infection status of MABV in Japanese Pearl Oyster was found to change between summer and winter. The virus infected in haemocytes in summer with small amount of genome and protein, and then spread in winter into the parenchymal cells. Virus detection rate by PCR in the cultured oyster appeared to be increased in winter. Also the virus detection rate in seawater increased in winter season.
The phytoplankton in the Uwa Sea contained much amount of Nitzchia spp., which could not be digested by the oyster. This suggests that the feed plankton of the oyster might be deficient.
MABV was firstly detected in Ayu, fresh water fish, whereas Amago salmon in close area possessed another birnavirus, IPNV.This suggests seawater is a carrier of MABV in Ayu.
This project revealed ecology of MABV, infective state in the pearl oyster, mutation in various hosts.