The environmental disruption and community revitalization -- Minamata disease case
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11490027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Sadami  Kumamoto U., Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00039968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUTATSUKA Makoto  Kumamoto U., College of Medical Science, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80040195)
HARADA Masazumi  Kumamotogakuen U., Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00040519)
TOGASHI Sadao  Sigakkann U., Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70039957)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMinamata disease / revitalization of community / prevention of pollution / destruction of environment / reconstruction of environment / fetal Minamata disease / ADL / QOL / 胎児生患者
Research Abstract
* The problem of Minamata Disease patients who were not officially recognized was diminished by the "govermental solution" of 1995. However, a problem of the remedy of victim still continues to exist latently because of vagueness of the solution. On the other hand, creative activities to revitalize community have come into existence.
*The disposal project of mercury polluted sediment in Minamata Bay had no purpose to restore the disrupted environment. But in fact it intented to remove mercury from the bay to the reclamated land as a provisional measure in order to take off the anxiety of inhabitants about Minamata Disease.
*The Minamata Disease problem does not finish even after the "final solution" of the government. Two serious prenatal Minamata Disease patients have been dicoverd. And plenty of patients apply for official recognition as Minamata Disease. Particularly the problem of young victims (30-40 years old) is serious. Because the study of health effects of MeHg on this generation does not yet develop.
*In the mercury-polluted area, mental disturbance of inhabitants is outstanding. As neurological symtoms become worse, mental disturbance tends to icrease. On the other hand, there are persons concerned with Minamata Disease problems whose disturbance tends to declease.