| Project/Area Number |
11490031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASHIMA Tatsuhiko Gakushuin University, Economics Department, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40080353)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAOKA Noriyuki Mitsubishi Research Institute, Social Infrastructure Systems Department, Research Director, 国土基盤部国土環境室, 室長・主任研究員
YAMAMURA Etsuo Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Global Environment, Professor, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (00001230)
TANAKA Nobuhide Gakushuin University, Economics Department, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10118763)
平岡 夫之 三菱総合研究所, 国土基盤部国土環境室, 室長・主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Urban core / Counter-urbanization / Spatial cycles / Klaassen hypothesis / Metropolitan area / Urban Policy / Urban growth and decline / Roxy index / 逆都市化現象 / 住宅政策 / 都市圏システム / 都市投資 / 空間システム / フラッセン仮説 / ROXY指標 |
| Research Abstract |
The results of our investigations show the following about the spatial redistribution process of the population in Japan : (1) The system of metropolitan areas (i.e., functional urban regions : FURs) is presently at the last phase of the decelerating concentration stage. (2) The system of core-cities of metropolitan areas (i.e., functional urban cores : FUCs) is presently at the last phase of the decelerating deconcentration stage. (3) The FUC system is ahead of the FUR system along the spatial-cycle path by around 20 years. (4) The system of the larger FURs is presently in the latter half of the decelerating deconcentration stage. (5) The system of the smaller FURs and non-FUR area is presently in the latter half of the decelerating concentration stage. (6) Each of the three largest metrotolitan areas (Tokyo, Osaka and Nagoya FURs) is presently at the last phase of the decelerating decentralization (i.e., decerating suburbanization) stage. The aforementioned would perhaps imply that the creative urban investment in thecent ral region of the each three largest metropolitan areas, especially the Tokyo metropolitan area, should be substantially encouraged to meet the expected