Project/Area Number |
11490033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | KANSAI UNIVERSITY OF SOCIAL WELFARE = KUSW |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Shigekazu KANSAI UNIVERSITY OF SOCIAL WELFARE, Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30268742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Takeo KANSAI UNIVERSITY OF SOCIAL WELFARE, Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50299137)
MIMURA Hiroshi KANSAI UNIVERSITY OF SOCIAL WELFARE, Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50025912)
BOO Sung Lai KANSAI UNIVERSITY OF SOCIAL WELFARE, Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60299138)
HIGASHIKAWA Motohiko KANSAI UNIVERSITY OF SOCIAL WELFARE, Social Welfare, Ass. Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (00299140)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Communal Well-being / Total well-being indicators / Local Administration and Finance Management / Barrier-free Living Environment / Improvement of houses / Social Work / Community Activation / Health Promoting Well-being / 地域実践活動 / 地域福祉力 / 在宅介護 / 住環境 / 生活圏 / 高齢者 / 社会福祉協議会 / 行財政 / 小都市 / 農村 / 農村生活圏 / 地域 / 福祉力 / 活性化 |
Research Abstract |
If we try to attain the higher level of social care system, it is important to improve the communal well-being networks and their environment as well as the national framework. In this study we establish a new conceptual idea = communal well-being capability which had been weakened through the modernization process. To evaluate the communal capability and to encourage the improvement, this study group approached from four aspects of the matters by four teams. Team-I Establish the Theoretical Model of Communal Capability by Multi-indicators Statistical Analysis : New social indicators such as employment and social participation were added to the existing factors and found effective to promote the comprehensive evaluation of local capabilities. Team-II Bringing up Program of Community Social Workers : To make the communal capability more practical activities, the roles of social worker are expected to support the communities. Research exchange with other universities in the United States where social work profession was born, produces the new vista of program suited for the Japanese situation. Team-III Total Barrier Free Design of Living Environment : This aspects have been usually neglected in the past. The model of communal facilities and environment for promoting self-help efforts and care support system from improvement of their house to neighborhood space shows a new contribution of communal capabilities. Team-IV Local and Unique Development of National Care Management System : The level of care services and environment conditions is varied by local conditions and largely depends on the abilities of local administration. Many excellent cases were discovered by several autonomies case analysis. Conclusion : Approaches by these four teams can be integrated to the comprehensive framework of communal care and environment capability evaluation method for the next stage.