| Project/Area Number |
11490037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Mutsuo The Japan Center for Are Studies, Prof, 地域研究企画交流センター, 教授 (20133043)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSHIKAWA Fumiko The Japan Center for Area Studies,Prof, 地域研究企画交流センター, 教授 (30280605)
YOSHIDA Shuji Department of Cultural Research,Prof, 民族文化研究部, 教授 (90099953)
MATAUBARA Masatake The Japan Center for Area Studies,Prof, 地域研究企画交流センター, センター長 教授 (30110084)
OTSURU Chieko The Japan Center for Area Studies,Assoiciate Prof, 地域研究企画交流センター, 助教授 (20194219)
USUKI Akira The Japan Center for Area Studies,Prof, 地域研究企画交流センター, 教授 (40203525)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | British Parliamenary Papers / Index System / Historical Sources by Subjects / 上向きコピー機 / OCR / コンピュータ / 検索システム / デジタル・データ / CDロム |
| Research Abstract |
The Japan Center for Area Studies, National Museum of Ethnology, has set up the Kyocera Collection British Parliamentary Papers (BPP) since March 1998. The collection consists of documents submitted to the House of Commons (1801-1986) and House of Lords (1801-1922). The aim of this project is to make BPP available and usable to the researchers and to the wide public. In 1999, the research staff conducted survey on the management of British Parliamentary Papers in U.K. The existing index was double-checked with the actual BPP index to avoid any misprint. Since 2000, the staff has started to engage in making the index and some selections of BPP materials according to the specific themes as follows. Following "BPP-Japan" (a selection of the Consul General's reports on Japan), compiled by the study group headed by Prof. H. Kawakatsu and M. Matsubara, this project has complied the selections of documents as mentioned below. 1) A selection of the Consul General's reports on Indochina (1869-1914). 2) A selection of the Consul General's reports on Thailand (1856-1920). 3) A selection of the documents relating to Afghanistan (1839-1933/34) in CD-R. 5) A selection of the documents relating to Egypt (1882-1921) in CD-R. In addition to the above, maps and figures without index are now being indexed for them to be available through database in future.