Project/Area Number |
11551001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Philosophy
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Tetsuro Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70117711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIGAKI Yasuko Higashi Sapporo Hospital, Institute of Palliative Medicine, Fellow (Sub-president of the hospital), 付属緩和医療研究所, 研究員(同病院副院長)
石川 邦嗣 医療法人, 東札幌病院・付属緩和医療研究所, 所長代理
瀬戸山 修 医療法人東札幌病院, 付属緩和医療研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | clinical ethics / quality of life / informed consent / withdrawing treatments / process of decision making / narrative / ethical principles / collaboration between medics and the patient / 価値選択 / 臨床論理 / 緩和医療 / 告知 / 医療哲学 / 自己決定 |
Research Abstract |
1. We, philosophers and medics in collaboration, have tried to construct a practicable system of clinical ethics for medics, on the basis of the following two basic ideas. First, medical practice must be premised on a certain value chosen among many possible values, which can be expressed, the longer a life is, and the higher is its quality, the better. Secondly, the medical practice should be a collaboration between medics, the patient, and his/her family. 2. As to the ethical principles in medicine, by criticizing and revising the famous four (beneficence, non-maleficence, respect for autonomy, and equality), we have reached the following system. P1 Intend to promote the patient's well-being R1-1 Intend to make the integrated sum of the patient's QOL as high as possible. R1-2 Don't prevent the patient from leading a full life. P2 Treat the patient as a human being. R2-1 Do medical practice in collaboration with the patient (and his/her family). R2-2 Stand by the patient (and his/her family) in suffering. P3 Justice or equality 3. We have constructed a format as a fact sheet for examining a process of shared decision making on the basis of the ethical principles shown above. Also we have constructed a format for examining a narrative that is about the history of a patient and medics that might include some ethical problems. Using these formats, medics become able to analyze appropriately the ethical aspect of their practice.