Development of the evaluation test for communication disorder in non-aphasicd brain damaged patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11551002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HATTA Takeshi  Nagoya Univ Grad. School of Env. Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (80030469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Ayako  Naruto Univ. Education, Ass. Professor, 学校教育学部, 助手 (50291498)
KAWAGUCHI Jun  Nagoya Univ Grad. School of Env. Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (70152931)
KURIMOTO Hidekazu  Nagoya Univ Grad. School of Human Informatics, Assoc. Professor, 大学院・人間情報学研究科, 助教授 (40144125)
YOSHIZAKI Kazuhiko  Aichi-Shyukutoku Univ. School of Com., Assoc. Professor, コミュニケーション学部, 助教授 (80220614)
KAKEHI Kazuhiko  Nagoya Univ Grad. School of Human Informatics, Professor, 大学院・人間情報学研究科, 教授 (90262930)
三輪 和久  名古屋大学, 人間情報学研究科, 助教授 (90219832)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscommunication disorder / cognitive disorder / evaluation cognitive disorder / traumatic brain injury / attention deficit / 頭部外傷患者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a new test to evaluate the communication disorder of Japanese non-aphasic brain damaged patients. It is well known that the processing ability of indirect expression in the situation of communication becomes poor after brain damage and this disorder make them difficult to return the previous working places. We developed the four-scene test (FST) which focus on the evaluation of the processing ability of Implicatures, especially indirect request and indirect refusal. The FST, which is published, is the software for the personal computer. Based upon the comparison of normal control subjects' data, the processing ability of implicatures can be diagnosed.
In relation to prepare the FST, we conducted several basic experimental studies. These consist of ○!1 the examination of the reading habit on the visual stimulus scanning processing, ○!2 the examination of the effects ; of attention on the parafoveal information processing, ○!3 the neuropsychological processing mechanisms in the imagery which generated by the picture and word, ○!4 the examination of the processing mechanisms of emotional contents in Japanese writing system, ○!5 the examination of prosody information processing in verbal stimuli. The results of these basic experiments were published in the international academic journals and were presented at the several domestic research conferences as well as in the international neuropsychological conferences.