Development of EFRP (Eye-Fixation-Related-Potential) real time analysis System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11551003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Akihiro  Kwansei Gakuin University ; School of Humanities, Department of Phychology, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50166477)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAttention / Brain Wave / Event-Related-Potential / Topograph / Real time analysis / Eye movement / Perception / Human ergonomics / 眼球停留関連電位 / 脳波解析 / 視覚探索 / 脳電位 / 視覚検索
Research Abstract
Eye movement record shows a step-1 ike pattern consisting of saccadic eye movements (saccades) and eye fixationswhen a subject Iooks at something. This speciaI event reIated brain potentiaIs is called the eye fixation related potential (EFRP), which can be obtained with averaging EEGs at terminations of saccades. We have completed a prototype of the new system for analyzing the EFRP. The distinctive feature of the system is that we can measure the ERP under the conditions where a subject moves eyes. This systemcanprocess EEGdata from 14cites onthe headwith a sI idingaveragemethod and can dispIay the topographical map related to the brain activities in real time. The system has been applied for a patent.
We tested the systemunder severaI conditions. EEGs from 14cites were processedwith the new system. The Iighting level was lowered. While a subject looked at a picture, his namewas called to distract his attention. We could observe the continuous variations of the map of EFRP in real time, when visual conditions varied. Some subjects showed the change in the topographical map, when their attention was distracted by the auditory stimuli. Simultaneously, we are doing research on many basic problems of perception and attention related to the system.