STUDY ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF INTEGRATED TESTS USED FOR UNIVERSITY ADMISSIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11551004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTHE NATIONAL CENTER FOR UNIVERSITY ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS (2001)
National Center Test for University Admissions (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
YANAI Haruo  The National Center for University Entrance Examinations, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (60010055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWABORI Junichiro  Kochi Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50115292)
SUZUKI Norio  The National Center for University Entrance Examinations, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (70154565)
SHIINA Kumiko  The National Center for University Entrance Examinations, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (20280539)
HAKODA Yuzi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Department of Human Environment, Professor, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (50117214)
HIRAI Yoko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Letters, Lecturer, 人文学部, 講師 (40285078)
倉元 直樹  東北大学, アドミッションセンター, 助教授 (60236172)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsIntegrated test, / free answer test, / problem solving ability / Originality, / Factor analysis, / item response theory, / monitor survey / ABLLTY of carefulness, / open-end questions / 国際基督教大学能力検査 / 問題解決能力 / パフォーマンス・アセスメント / ICU学習能力検査 / 複合数字抹消検査 / 適性検査 / MCAT Skills Analysis / SAT / 教科科目にとらわれない総合問題
Research Abstract
During three years from April 1999 to March 2002, we had the five meetings and did the following three kinds of studies on the development of integrated tests.
(1) We have done a monitor survey using 300 students as subjects. They answered various kinds of problem solving items of free answer style giving tables and materials on bicycle. For scoring answers, we introduced various aspects of scoring such as originality, logical congruence and analytical aspects and so on. In addition, sutudents solved items of National Center tests and cognitive tasks. The result showed that cognitive ability such as ability of carefulness was related to some kinds of achievement abilities.
(2) We have done a survey to about 750 faculties of private universities throughout Japan, asking. Whats kinds of integrated tests are performed in the entrance examination, and how professors in charge of entrance examination feel what kinds of abilities must be measured by means of integrated tests. By means of extensive uses of factor analysis, the result showed us that 1)origmality, 2) carefulness, 3)logical thinking ability 4) writing ability and 5) reasoning abilities are important to be measured by means of integrated tests done at the entrance examinations.
(3) As examples of integrated tests done at the university entrance examinations, we analyzed data of integrated tests of Kochi Medical university. The result showed that abilities measured by the integrated tests of the Kochi medical university proved to be somewhat independent of the Achievement abilities measured by the National Center Test.