Project/Area Number |
11551005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | HOKUSEI GAKUEN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIOKA Maoto HOKUSEI GAKUEN UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL POLICY, PROFESSOR, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10113573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NENNSTIEL Ulrike 北星学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (40285507)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | FAMILY FARM AGREEMENT / INHERITANCE AND SUCCESSION / INCORPORATION / AGRICULTURAL MODERNIZATION / EQUAL PARTNERSHIP SOCIETY / AGEING / FEMINIZATION OF LABOR / FAMILY MODEL / 農家相続 / 農業法人化 / 農家女性 / パートナーシップ |
Research Abstract |
1. A diffusion system of family farm agreement is classified into two types ; (a) under initiative of agricultural center for improvement and (b) initiative of agricultural chamber of local govemment. A result of mail survey shows that shifting from stem family model-father and son agreement style-to nuclear family model. -equal partnership agreement have been proceeded. 2. A result of mail survey of family farms and agricultural incorporations makes it clear that expected living arrangement of three generation families is oriented separate life style, such as joint house system. 3. Choice of management policy by farmers is weighted on quality of life oriented ; moderate size of farms, not expanded more under capitalism. 4. Trend of gender priority at national level is also introduced into agricultural policy as well as general labor policy, the effect of the policy makes agricultural women empowering rapidly. 5. A Comparative sociological perspective is realized by an exchange planning and inviting programs ; discussions and papers of professors and researchers from England, Korea, US and Japan make the project practical as well as theoretical.