On the Implementation of an Internet-based Retrieval system in Oriental Historical Documents and the processing of Non-Standard Characters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11551008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionOsaka International University for Women
Principal Investigator
OKETANI Ikuo  Osaka International University for Women, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (90169269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUMURA Tetsuya  Media Center, The University of Shimane, Professor, メディアセンター, 教授 (50066411)
MATSUDA Koichi  Management and Information Science, Osaka International University, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (70142304)
FUKUDA Makio  Osaka International University for Women, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (20218936)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFull Text Retrieval System / SGML / Non-standard Character / Non-standard Character (GAIJI) Attribute Database / Internet / 簡易型タグ / 日本古典文献
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to promote history study such as to provide a new interpretation or analysis of historical materials by analyzing the document structures of the Orient study historical materials, and by constructing a cross-referential (integrated) retrieval system of two or more related the materials.
The Orient study historical material retrieval system was designed and developed on the basis of the CGI (Common Gateway Interface) function on Web. First of all, to achieve an improvement of the retrieval efficiency and various, efficient retrieval means, we made the old documents concerning the foreign country ship visits to Ryukyu kingdom accessible in SGML (Standard Generalized Markup Language). To be more in detail, we made historical documents accessible in Standard Generalized Markup Language (SGML) via the web, stored them in the database management system (Open Text), and made it possible to retrieve at high speed by the application program that uses a high-speed search engine, PAT50, and the pipe programs_ This is to create an effective, cross-referential system to retrieve information not only via a document number but also via sender, receiver, date, annotation, and content. We also developed the Gaiji characters retrieval function, the Gaiji characters display function and the Gaiji characters forwarding function based on the Gaiji characters attribute database. Moreover, we designed and constructed an English-Japanese full text coordinated retrieval system, by storing Japanese classic documents (Kojiki and Nihonshoki), as well as Ryukyu-related materials, in the form of Japanese, English translations, image pages of original documents, and by adding simplified tags to them.
These systems are open to the public on web page (http://www.okinawa.oiu.ac.jp).