Development of Economical Evaluation Method on Information System Investment during Monetary Crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11553001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
UKAI Yasuharu  Kansai University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70098101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDA Kazuyuki  Kobe University, Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration, Professor, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (00171273)
IWASA Yoichi  Kansai University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (40107933)
SHIBA Kenji  Kansai University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (40154231)
WATANABE Shinji  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Full Time Lecturer, 総合情報学部, 教授 (80254449)
TAKEDA Koichi  Hosei University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40328919)
榎原 博之  関西大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50194014)
西本 秀樹  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70164605)
天野 昌功  千葉大学, 法経学部, 教授 (80092617)
岩村 充  早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究センター, 教授 (60308236)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsInformation System Investment / Banking Industry / Micro Data / Productivity Analyses / Management Accounting / Balanced Scorecard / 金融危機 / 情報システム / 投資評価手法 / コンピュータ・ハードウェア / コンピュータ・ソフトウェア / 会計情報開示 / 銀行 / 生産関数
Research Abstract
This research started from the recognition that the measurement of information technology assets contribution to the firms' value in the stock market is proper to the evaluation of industries' information system investment but not to one of firms' specific information system. At first, we selected technical efficiency index defined by the distance of the actual inputs and output combination from the production frontier in order to take cross section analyses of the interaction between individual banks' several types of assets and this efficiency during the time of 1993-99. Our statistical computer software was LIMDEP ver.8.0, Econometric Software Inc. the most difficult condition to this efficiency was how to define the production of bank. We tried five types of definition to measure it. The largest number of the statistically significant cases was founded when we used the definition of total value of deposit and net loans: loans deducted by nonperforming loans. It was also cleared that the computer software asset always had stable positive effect to this efficiency. This evaluation method will be applied to time series analysis of individual bank.
Second, we realized that organization constitution and human capital of individual bank were decisive factors to information system working. We developed a statistical evaluation method of these factors. We mailed 600 IT strategy questionnaires to the blanch bureaus of Japan Postal Service by stratified sampling. The final number of returned answers was 326. The analyses of cross tabulation for these answers derived our third finding that on the job training and management decentralization were important to improve the technical efficiency concerning IT investment. Finally, balanced scorecards of four largest Japanese banking groups were introduced in order to diversify IT investment evaluation. Financial data were reciprocal movement to the other data including IT index. This was our forth finding.