The Trial Productien Of Bolometer Device For Terahertz Mixer With Niobium Nitride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11554007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKISARAZU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
IHII Kouich  DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING Research Associate, 電気電子工学科, 助手 (80249755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHJIRO Satosi  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF ADVANCED INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY NANOELCTRONICS RESEARCH INSTITUTE, Senior Researcher, 産業技術総合研究所・エレクトロニクス研究部門, 主任研究員
KODAIRA Sinji  DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING Professor, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (50042627)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTerahertz Mixer / Niobium Nitride / Bolometer / FFO / Lattice Cooled / Diffusion Cooled / Micro-strip Slot antenna / Super conductive transmission line / ホットエレクトロン
Research Abstract
The trial production of lattice cooled hot electron bolometer was done, and the research of searching for realization as THz-Mixer device was done. As for a thin film antenna because of Mixer realization and local oscillator vessel as well, an experiment and simulation were done.
1. Hot Electron Bolometer (HEB) Bolometer device was made by using NbN. It got a good D.C. characteristic. 1OOGHz A.C. characteristic measurement by wave guide was tried. But, an element broke, and it didn't reach it for the measurement. Moreover, the critical temperature of made bolometer device was low, and it was understood that the quality of a thin film wasn't good, and did the improvement of the quality of a thin film. But, it couldn't be attained though it aimed at making the critical temperature (Tc) of a thin film of the thickness 5nm at 10K. It proceeds with increase the IF frequency of olometer mixer after a thin film improvement, and wants to do the performance evaluation of THz-Mixer.
2. Micro-strip, Slot, Antenna (MSA) The scale model of the single slot antenna which installed hyper hemisphere lens was made, and pointing and the measurement of impedance were done. Furthermore, pointing of the single slot antenna and twin slot antenna was asked by using the electromagnetic analytic software (HFSS) by the simulation. Mixer mount with hyper hemisphere lens was designed by this.
3. Flux Flow Oscillator (FFOs) The trial production of FFOs was done by using NbN. It was made with the SIS structure of NbN/AlN/NbN. Critical current density (Jc) realized more than 10kA/cm^2 And, detection did the peak electric power of 1.2 μ W at 0.78THz. These experimental results indicate that FFOs with high-Jc NbN/AlN/NbN junctions are applicable for an on-chip local oscillator above 0.6THz.