New Proceedings in Construction of Network Oriented Data Acquisition System using PC-Unix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11554009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  Kitakyushu National College of Technology, Division of Integrated Arts & Science,Professor, 総合科学科, 助教授 (70172434)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPC-UNIX / network / data acquisition / Linux / LabVIEW / device driver / UDP / CAMAC / DAQ / データ収集系 / VMware / デバイスドライバー / PCI / CC7700 / FERA
Research Abstract
For demonstration of availability of PC-UNIX to a small sized data acquisition system, and the purpose to give a simple sample program working with PC'UNUX for using in not only nuclear experimental group but also more general scientific research, device driver of CC7700 CAMAC crate-controller, made by TOYO TECHNICA, was re-written to install in a PC operating with Linux system. This device driver was developed initially in Kyushu University and succeeded developing by RIKEN group. This programming how-to is talked in the meeting of Physical Society of Japan in 2000 and can be downloaded in KCT website.
Furthermore, for network oriented data acquisition system mixed with PC-UNUX and MS-Windows, some demonstration program using UDP protocol, for instance, Plasma monitoring program with LabVIEW, and another program making database with weather condition from weather Web site are developed and reported in 7th workshop on Topics in Nuclear Radiation Detection 2001, Miyazaki University.