Development of polarized positron source via laser-Compton scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11554010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OMORI Tsunehiko  Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Research Associate, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (80185389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMITA Tesurou  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Physics, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (30271159)
HAYANO Hitoshi  Accelerator Laboratory, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Associate Professor, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (00173055)
KUKRIHARA Yoshimasa  Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Research Associate, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (50195559)
TSUNEMI Akira  Sumitomo Heavy Industries, Researcher, 総合研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspolarized positron beam / linear collider / laser Compton scattering / リニアコライダー / laser-Compton scattering / レーザーコンプトン散乱 / head-on-collision / 正面衝突
Research Abstract
Studies were done at the Accelerator Test Facility (ATF) in KEK. A vacuum chamber, named Compton chamber, is developed to achieve efficient head-on collision of laser and electron beams. The results of collision experiment to generate γ-rays (Emax = 56 MeV) were as follows.
1) number of generated γ-rays : 1 x 10^6/pulse
2) pulse duration : about 30 p sec
3) polarization of γ-ray the beam was measured
This was the highest intensity of γ-rays generated in this energy region. And this was the first demonstration of polarization measurement of the γ-ray beam of such short pulse duration. It was demonstrated that our proposed method can generate high intensity γ-ray beam efficiently. We think this was the good progress for the development of the polarized positron source.