| Project/Area Number |
11554011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESERCH ORGANIZATION |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAI Isao HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESERCH ORGANIZATION, ACCELARATOR LABORATORY, RESERCH ASSOCIATE, 加速器研究施設, 助手 (80150291)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANABE Tetsumi HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESERCH ORGANIZATION, ACCELARATOR LABORATORY, PROFESSOR, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (20013394)
KAWAKAMI Hirogane HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESERCH ORGANIZATION, INSTITUTE OF PARTICLE AND NUCLEAR STUDY, RESERCH ASSOCIATE, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (50013412)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Carbon foil / Stripper foil / Accelerator / Radiation damage / ターゲットフォイル / 炭素ストリッパー / ターゲット膜 / 炭素ビルドアップ |
| Research Abstract |
The first in 1999 was to design and assemble a big experimental Vacuum Chamber (550mm, H and 500mm, D) for use in the measurements of Carbon build-up and the lifetime of Carbon Stripper foils. The chamber is composed of stainless steel and it has two infrared-rays (1kW and 2kW) and a transfer rod for mounting of carbon foils equipments. The two infrared-rays equipments were mounted at each 45°direction both side of the carbon foil at the central position. The second was to develop and prepare very thin cluster carbon foils (3.0±0.5μg/cm^2) by means of a controlled dc arc-discharge method. The Third was to measure the carbon build-up and the lifetime of the cluster carbon foils under the bombardment with a 3.2 MeV Ne^+ ion beam of 1.5 to 2.0μA from the irradiation facility of the 4.75MeV Van de Graff accelerator at the Tokyo Institute of Technology. The lifetime of the carbon foils was defined as an integrated beam current (mC/cm^2). The total particle pressure and the residual gases in the
… More
vacuum chamber were measured with a QMG-060 mass spectrometer. The Arizona CM foils of 1.5 to 3.0μg/cm^2 were used as a standard monitored thickness to determine the thickness of the foils and also as a reference of lifetime. The change in thickness of the carbon build-up and the carbon foil in the heating and the without heating was measured by Si solid-state detector. We carried out the systematic measurements of experiments such as 1) the build-up vs temperature, 2) lifetime vs temperature and 3) the build-up vs lifetime. From these experiments, we found that a critical suppressing temperature of the carbon build-up was 250±20℃ and we found also that the completely controllable temperature of the carbon build-up was approximately 450±20℃. By this successfully controlling of the carbon build-up, the lifetime of the thin cluster foil were extended to 1.7 times (300mC/cm^2) in average and 2.5 times (450mC/cm^2) longer in maximum than those without the controlling. This lifetime corresponds to 〜15 longer than compared to CM best carbon foils (30mC/cm^2). Less