Development of Functional Scanning Near-field Optical Microscope and Their Nano-scale Spectroscopy of Fine-particle Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11554012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Tadashi  Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University, Prof., 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60004503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EDAMATSU Keiichi  Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University, Assoc. Prof., 基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (10193997)
MURAMATSU Hiroshi  Seiko Instruments Inc. Fundamental Technology Division Research Manager (Researcher), 基盤技術部, 専門課長(研究職)
松村 宏  セイコーインスツルメンツ(株), 基板技術部, 専門課長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsscannin near-field optical microscope (SNOM) / fine-particle array crystal / photonic band / nano-scale spectroscopy / image resolution of SNOM / non-light control of probe / low-temperature SNOM / nano-scale processing of light / 共鳴効果 / 表面における分子移動 / 近接場光学顕微鏡 / SNOM / プローブの非光化 / 走査型近接場光学顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Nano-scale spectroscopy of scanning near-field optical microscope (SNOM) and its high-functionality have been investigated as follows.
1. Near-field effects on polystyrene fine-particle array crystals.
(1) SNOM transmission images were reversed as the wavelength of light crossed the photonic-band resonance of the crystal. The patterns were reproduced by calculation.
(2) The SNOM patterns resembled both for illumination and collection modes since the probe mainly picked up the polarization component parallel to the layer.
(3) The SNOM patterns varied drastically depending on the particle radius, aperture size of SNOM probe and wavelength of light. This fact indicates the effectiveness of using the array crystal as a standard measure of the quality of the probe.
(4) The bandwidth of the photonic bands becomes narrow as the particle size reduces with keeping the same inter-particle distance. The inter-particle overlapping of the WG modes of each particle is essential as in the case of the form … More ation of electronic bands.
2. Development of high functionality
(1) Quartz oscillator was used to control the probe height instead of laser control.
(2) SNOM apparatus was put in a cryostat and the measurement was done at 100K.
(3) A straight fiber probe made possible the polarization measurement and successively applied for the measurement of crystal orientation of sub-micron crystals of perylene.
(4) UV measurements with use of silica fiber and flexible measurements with using the probes of small stiffness constant were both realized.
3. Nano-scale processing by light
(1) Holes of less than 100nm in diameter and a few tens of nm in depth were made by irradiation of near-field light on the surface of perylene microcrystals. The processing became possible due to the photo-excitation of surface excitons, that accelerate the desorption or dissociation of constituent molecules on the surface.
(2) Temporal topographic change after the photo-processing was investigated by AFM. Average diffusion speed of the surface molecules were about 2〜3nm/min. Less