Construction of mapping systems of superconducting properties under magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11554014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HANGYO Masanori  Research Center for Superconductor Photonics, Osaka University, Professor, 超伝導フォトニクス研究センター, 教授 (10144429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONOUCHI Masayoshi  Research Center for Superconductor Photonics, Osaka University, Professor, 超伝導フォトニクス研究センター, 教授 (40207593)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsterahertz wave / high-Tc superconductor / supercurrent mapping / magnetic flux / femtosecond laser / photoexcited carrier / semiconductor evaluation / real time imaging / 超短光パルス / 超高速光応答 / 高温超伝導体 / ポンプ-プローブ分光 / 磁束ダイナミクス / テラヘルツイメージ / テラヘルツ時間領域分光法 / サブテラヘルツ波 / インコヒーレント光源 / 相互相関 / 時間領域テラヘルツ分光 / 光伝導スイッチ / マルチモードレーザーダイオード / スーパールミネッセントダイオード
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop systems for visualizing supercurrent based on a femtosecond-laser excited terahertz radiation phenomenon, which we found in 1995. By focusing a laser spot to 20 micrometer in diameter and scanning the spot on a sample with detecting the THz radiation amplitude, we succeeded in visualizing two-dimensional supercurrent flow in high Tg superconducting films. Further, we succeeded in visualizing vector supercurrent flow under the flux trapped state by mapping two mutually orthogonal polarization components of THz radiation. The behavior of the supercurrent measured by this system is explained by the Bean model semi-quantitatively. The imaging system using the focused THz radiation is also developed and applied to visualize the photoexcited carrier distribution in semiconductors. These new applications of THz radiation will contribute to the growing THz technology.