Generation of ultra high pressure by the diamond-anvil cell and estimation of temperature of the Earth's core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11554016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Kei  Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (50270921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Tsutomu  Toshiba Tangaroi COOP, Researcher, 製造本部・生産技術担当, 主務(研究職)
TAKAHASHI Eiichi  Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40144779)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdiamond-anvil cell / high-pressure apparatus / lower mantle / 超高圧
Research Abstract
We developped a new diamond-anvil cell by modification of that used by the group lead by Dr. Mao at the Geophysical Laboratory, US.The new cell has more stable piston, suitable for the very high temperature experiments up to 3000-K at high pressures. Using this diamond-anvil cell, we obtained the experimental results below ; High pressure melting experiments on the pyrolite composition were conducted. The results showed that its melting curve is similar to MORB, supporting that the temperature of outer core is over 4000-K.Subsolidus phase equilibria studies were also done on the pyrolite composition. We found more iron is partitioned into Mg-rich perovskite in the-lower mantle than the earlier estimates. It suggests that the Earth's lower mantle includes more Mg-perovskite. The phase transition in GeO2 was determined by the in-situ X-ray diffraction measurements at high pressure and high temperature.